Privacy Policy

Taxkey Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how we will protect your data, in line with current Irish and EU legislation, through appropriate organisation and technical security measures/processes. It also describes your rights in relation to that data. Taxkey reserves the right to make changes to this statement, as necessary. When we do so we’ll make previous versions available, on request, so you can see what these changes are. If any such changes alter key aspects of the notice or its meaning, we will notify you of those changes in advance. We encourage you to occasionally review this page for information on our latest practices.

This privacy statement specifically covers e-mail marketing and communications. Should you access our services, we will seek additional explicit consent, usually by means of written communications such as a letter of engagement where the scope and price of the service will be mutually agreed and the purposes for which we collect and process your data will be clearly set out in writing for you. We will also provide you with an appropriate privacy notice.

1. How Taxkey collects personal data

For people who contact us through our website
We use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our firm. If you become a client, your personal data will become part of your file with us. If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data 3 months after your last contact with us.

For people whose information we received from one of our clients
If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients. We retain this data for a period of 7 years because we believe we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

2. How Taxkey uses your personal data

• Eligibility verification – as a consulting provider, Taxkey has a legitimate interest in retaining your personal data to provide our consulting services (this does not affect your right to object, at any time, to this type of processing).

• Management reporting and business planning – we may produce internal documents, analysing our interaction with clients, to monitor our own activities.
• Data validation – Taxkey always strives for the highest level of accuracy in the data we hold. This includes contacting you directly to check the data we hold is accurate. This minimises the possibility of sending information to you at an incorrect e-mail address.
• Disclosures required by law – the law can require the disclosure of information for various reasons, in such circumstances Taxkey must comply with those requests

3. Whom we share data with

While doing business with you, Taxkey may share information with carefully selected organisations we engage with to provide certain services. These include:
• Data storage services, for cloud storage and data management;
• IT providers;
• Financial organisations such as banks and building societies.

These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body. If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.
We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

4. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

To provide the website service to you, we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

User Data may be controlled and processed from time to time, outside the EEA. By continuing to use the website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the website or email addresses provided on the website, visitors are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

There are several places throughout this website that may link to other Websites that do not operate under Taxkey’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other Websites, Taxkey’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy notice before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

5. Protecting Your Data

Taxkey ensures the highest levels of security, both with technical encryption and passwords and organisational, when collecting and processing data, and when your data is in transit and when at rest on the cloud or on our servers. This is regularly reviewed to ensure those measures remain effective and up-to-date with the latest available technologies.

6. Retention of Data

To ensure we can perform our services, we will retain basic data provided to us normally for a minimum of seven years. It is in the legitimate interests of Taxkey to be able to do so and to ensure that we can provide support to you for the minimum period allowed under Irish law and regulation.
For this reason, we will retain these records only for the period allowed under Irish and EU law and regulation, unless you object or request to engage your right to be forgotten.

7. Social media

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing that service.
Depending on your own settings or the policies of social media and messaging services such as, LinkedIn or Twitter, you may be providing Taxkey and other organisations, access to certain information. You should check with those services to ensure you are happy with that information being shared.

8. Children

We do not normally collect information from children. In accordance with local Irish data protection legislation, if and when we collect information from children, we will process that information in an age appropriate manner. If a child is under 16 years of age, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:

• Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• Right to restrict or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
• Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
•Right to withdraw consent – if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at mairead@taxkey.ie or by post at Taxkey, Assaroe, Moone, Athy, Co. Kildare. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757
Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Email info@dataprotection.ie